Dolphin Energy Doha Dash
Man of steel!
Suzuki’s French rider Vincent Philippe competes during the 38th Le Mans 24 Hours endurance race in Le Mans, France. REUTERS/Stephane Mahe
Rain came down, the cover went up!
Ground crew cover the court to protect it from rain during the Monte Carlo Masters final in Monaco. REUTERS/Eric Gaillard
Celtic tactics!
Celtic players prepare to kick off during extra time of the Scottish FA Cup semifinal against Inverness Caledonian Thistle at the Hampden park in Glasgow. REUTERS/Russell Cheyne
Rained out!
Serbia’s Novak Djokovic and the Czech Republic’s Tomas Berdych leave the court after their Monte Carlo Masters Open final in Monaco was disrupted by rain. REUTERS/Eric Gaillard
Heights of happiness!
Aston Villa’s Fabian Delph celebrates with team mates after scoring the second goal against Liverpool in the FA Cup semifinal at Wembley. REUTERS/Darren Staples
Top Stories
Sports this Week
  • Wednesday, April 15

    HANDBALL

    Qatar Handball Association Cup, Qatar SC vs Al Khor, 4.15pm, Al Rayyan vs Al Wakrah, 5.45pm and Al Ahli vs El Quiyada, 7.15pm at Qatar Handball Association Complex.
  • Wednesday, April 15

    HORSERACING

    Weekly races, 4pm onwards at Qatar Racing and Equestrian Club.
  • Wednesday, April 15

    TENNIS

    Third Qatar ITF Futures Tournament, 5pm onwards at Khalifa International Complex (till Saturday).
  • Thursday, April 16

    BASKETBALL

    Qatar Cup, Al Ahli vs Al Sadd, 5pm and Al Rayyan vs Al Wakrah, 7pm at Al Gharafa Indoor Hall.
  • Thursday, April 16

    FOOTBALL

    Qatar Stars League, Al Sailiya vs Lekhwiya, 6.15pm, Al Gharafa Stadium; Al Wakrah vs Al Gharafa, 6.15pm, Al Wakrah Stadium; Al Ahli vs Al Shahaniya, 6.15pm, Al Arabi Stadium; Al Khor vs Umm Salal, 6.15pm, Al Khor Stadium; Qatar SC vs Al Arabi, 6.15pm, Qatar SC Stadium; Al Sadd vs Al Shamal, 6.15pm, Al Sadd Stadium; Al Kharaitiyat vs El Jaish, 6.15pm, Lekhwiya Stadium.
  • Thursday, April 16

    HORSERACING

    Weekly races, 4pm onwards at Qatar Racing and Equestrian Club.
  • Friday, April 17

    BASKETBALL

    Qatar Cup, Al Khor vs El Jaish, 5pm and Al Gharafa vs Al Shamal, 7pm at Al Gharafa Indoor Hall.
  • Friday, April 17

    BEACH VOLLEYBALL

    Aspire Tournament, 6pm onwards at Aspire Zone sand pit courts (till Saturday).
  • Friday, April 17

    TABLE TENNIS

    Emir’s Cup, Qatar TT Training Centre, 6.30pm.
  • Friday, April 17

    VOLLEYBALL

    Qatar League, Police vs El Jaish, 4.30pm and Al Arabi vs Al Rayyan, 6.30pm at Al Arabi Sports Club.
  • Saturday, April 18

    BASKETBALL

    Qatar Cup, Al Arabi vs Al Wakrah, 5pm and Al Rayyan vs Al Ahli, 7pm at Al Gharafa Indoor Hall.
  • Saturday, April 18

    HANDBALL

    Qatar Handball Association Cup, Al Sadd vs Al Arabi, 4.15pm, Al Gharafa vs Al Shamal, 5.45pm and Lekhwiya vs El Jaish, 7.15pm at Qatar Handball Association Complex.
  • Saturday, April 18

    TABLE TENNIS

    Emir’s Cup, Qatar TT Training Centre, 6.30pm. Emir’s Cup, Qatar TT Training Centre, 6.30pm.
  • Sunday, April 19

    BASKETBALL

    Qatar Cup, Al Shamal vs Qatar SC, 5pm and Al Khor vs Al Gharafa, 7pm at Al Gharafa Indoor Hall.
  • Sunday, April 19

    HANDBALL

    Qatar Handball Association Cup, Al Ahli vs Qatar SC, 4.15pm, Al Wakrah vs Al Khor, 5.45pm and Al Rayyan vs El Quiyada, 7.15pm at Qatar Handball Association Complex.
  • Sunday, April 19

    TABLE TENNIS

    Emir’s Cup Semifinals, Qatar Sports Club Indoor Hall, 6.30pm.
  • Sunday, April 19

    VOLLEYBALL

    Qatar League, Al Wakrah vs Qatar SC, 4.30pm and Al Sadd vs Al Gharafa, 6.30pm at Al Arabi Sports Club.
  • Monday, April 20

    MOTORSPORT

    Sealine Cross-Country Rally, 9.30 am onwards at Sealine, (till Friday).
  • Tuesday, April 21

    BASKETBALL

    Qatar Cup, Al Sadd vs Al Wakrah, 5pm and Al Rayyan vs Al Arabi, 7pm at Al Gharafa Indoor Hall.
  • Tuesday, April 21

    TABLE TENNIS

    Emir’s Cup Final, Qatar Sports Club Indoor Hall, 6.30pm.
  • Wednesday, April 15

    CRICKET

    West Indies vs England, first Test at North Sound (till Friday).
  • Wednesday, April 15

    FOOTBALL

    Champions League quarterfinal first leg.
  • Wednesday, April 15

    GOLF

    LPGA at LOTTE Championship (Oahu) (till Saturday).
  • Wednesday, April 15

    TENNIS

    ATP at Monte Carlo, WTA at Bogota (till Sunday).
  • Thursday, April 16

    FOOTBALL

    Europa League quarterfinal first leg.
  • Thursday, April 16

    GOLF

    EPGA at Shenzhen International; USPGA at The Heritage (till Sunday).
  • Friday, April 17

    RUGBY UNION

    Super Rugby, Round 10; European Cup semifinals (till Sunday).
  • Saturday, April 18

    SNOOKER

    World Championships in Sheffield (till May 4).
  • Saturday, April 18

    TENNIS

    Fed Cup semifinals (till Sunday).
  • Sunday, April 19

    CYCLING

    Amstel Gold Race.
  • Sunday, April 19

    MOTORSPORT

    Bahrain Formula One Grand Prix, Argentina MotoGP.
  • Monday, April 20

    TENNIS

    ATP at Barcelona, Bucharest; WTA at Stuttgart (till April 26).
  • Tuesday, April 21

    CRICKET

    West Indies vs England, second Test at St George’s (till April 25).
  • Tuesday, April 21

    FOOTBALL

    Champions League quarterfinals, second leg
  • .

From Doha Stadium Plus Magazine
Mixed Zone