We’re with you
North Koreans cheer their women’s football team during their semifinal football match against South Korea at the Asian Games in Incheon. REUTERS/Kim Kyung-Hoon
Mighty spike
Action from the beach volleyball match between Kazakhstan and China at the Asiad.
Flaying machine
Qatar’s high jumper Mutaz Aissa Barsham competes in men’s high jump at Asiad.
Smiling Hart
Manchester City’s Joe Hart attends a news conference at Etihad Stadium in Manchester. REUTERS/Andrew Yates
Proud moments
Qatar’s Mohamad Al Garni kisses second-placed runner Bahrain’s Rasheed Abdulqader after winning the men’s 1500M final at the Incheon Asiad. REUTERS
Top Stories
Sports this Week
  • Wednesday, October 1

    FOOTBALL

    Qatar Stars League, Al Khor vs Al Shahaniya, 5.30pm at Al Khor Stadium, Al Gharafa vs Qatar SC, 5.30pm at Al Gharafa Stadium, Al Arabi vs Al Kharaitiyat, 7.45pm at Al Arabi Stadium.
  • Wednesday, October 1

    SAILING

    Sail Qatar, 1pm onwards at Doha Sailing Club.
  • Thursday, October 2

    FOOTBALL

    Qatar Stars League, Al Shamal vs Al Ahli, 5.30pm at Al Shamal Stadium, El Jaish vs Al Sailiya, 5.30pm and Lekhwiya vs Al Sadd, 7.45pm (both at Lekhwiya Stadium), Umm Salal vs Al Wakrah, 7.45pm at Qatar Sports Club.
  • Thursday, October 2

    SAILING

    Sail Qatar, 10am onwards at Doha Sailing Club.
  • Friday, October 3

    SAILING

    Sail Qatar, 1pm onwards at Doha Sailing Club.
  • Saturday, October 4

    SAILING

    Sail Qatar, 10am onwards at Doha Sailing Club.
  • Sunday, October 5

    SAILING

    Sail Qatar, 10am onwards at Doha Sailing Club.
  • Monday, October 6

    Eid T20 Challenge Festival, Brian Lara World XI vs Sanath Jayasuriya Asia XI, 6pm onwards at West End Park Cricket Stadium.

  • Wednesday, October 1

    ASIAN GAMES

    Incheon, South Korea (till Saturday).
  • Wednesday, October 1

    FOOTBALL

    AFC Champions League semifinal, second leg Western Sydney Wanderers (AUS) vs FC Seoul (KOR) in Sydney; European Champions League group stage fixtures.
  • Wednesday, October 1

    TENNIS

    China Open ATP and WTA event at Beijing (till Sunday); ATP Japan Open (till Sunday).
  • Thursday, October 2

    FOOTBALL

    UEFA Europa League group stage fixtures.
  • Thursday, October 2

    GOLF

    Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, St Andrews, Kingsbarns, Carnoustie, LPGA Classic, Nankou,Beijing, China (till Sunday).
  • Friday, October 3

    GYMNASTICS

    World Artistic Championships, Nanning, China (till October 12).
  • Saturday, October 4

    RUGBY UNION

    Rugby Championship: South Africa vs New Zealand at Johannesburg; Argentina vs Australia at Mendoza.
  • Sunday, October 5

    CRICKET

    Pakistan vs Australia, T20I at Dubai.
  • Sunday, October 5

    HORSERACING

    Qatar Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, 2pm onwards at Longchamp race course, Paris, France.
  • Sunday, October 5

    MOTORSPORT

    Formula One Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka.
  • Monday, October 6

    GENERAL

    Aspire4Sport Conference & Exhibition, 11.15am onwards at Paris, France.
  • Monday, October 6

    TENNIS

    ATP Shanghai, China; WTA events at Linz, Austria, Osaka, Japan, and Tianjin, China (till October 12).
  • Tuesday, October 7

    CRICKET

    Pakistan vs Australia, 1st ODI at Sharjah.
  • Tuesday, October 7

    GENERAL

    Aspire4Sport Conference & Exhibition, 9am onwards at Paris, France.